100% Pure Castor Oil is expeller-pressed from the seed of Ricinus communis and is virtually odorless. While its use is applicable to many other areas of wellness, Castor Oil is considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available today. Also known as Palma Christi (the "Palm of Christ"), castor oil celebrates a history of use that dates back to biblical times. Since then, it has been used to help moisturize and soften healthy skin and hair, and is commonly used in some of today's most popular cosmetic and beauty formulas.
How to Use It:
Hair:Apply a quarter-sized amount to your dry scalp and roots only. Concentrate the oil wherever you are experiencing excess hair shedding or thinning. Leave on for 1 hour (or overnight) and rinse by washing hair with shampoo as you would normally. Apply 3 times per week. If the oil is too thick for your liking*, mix it with a lighter oil such as our Jojoba Oil or Olive Oil.
Lashes and Brows:Dip a mascara brush in Castor Oil (wipe off excess oil before applying) and brush onto eyelashes and brows before going to sleep, nightly for longer lashes and fuller brows in as soon as 3 weeks. * It is normal for Castor oil to be thick and slightly sticky.